Accident Robinson R-22 Beta G-PREM, Wednesday 18 October 1989
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 18 October 1989
Time:11:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R-22 Beta
Owner/operator:G-PREM Group
Registration: G-PREM
MSN: 1059
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Cold Ash, 1 mile N of Thatcham, Berkshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Cold Ash, 1 mile N of Thatcham, Berkshire
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 18-10-1989 when accidentally landed on the sloping roof of a barn whilst executing a precautionary landing in fog at Cold Ash, one mile north of Thatcham, Berkshire. Both occupants (pilot and one passenger) escaped uninjured

Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "beyond economic repair". As a result, the registration G-PREM was cancelled by the CAA on 28-11-1989 as "destroyed"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5422f15eed915d137100036d/Robinson_R22_Beta__G-PREM__12-89.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=PREM
3. http://www.griffin-helicopters.co.uk/accidentdetails.aspx?accidentkey=14597