Accident Cessna 175A Skylark N6951E, Monday 8 February 2016
ASN logo

Date:Monday 8 February 2016
Time:11:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C175 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 175A Skylark
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6951E
MSN: 56451
Year of manufacture:1960
Total airframe hrs:2005 hours
Engine model:Continental GO-300
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gold Beach Municipal Airport (4S1), Gold Beach, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Gold Beach Muni (4S1)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft clipped the airport perimeter fence and came to rest inverted short of Runway 16 at Gold Beach Municipal Airport (4S1), Gold Beach, Oregon. The airplane substantial damage and the one of the two occupants onboard received minor injuries. One occupant onboard the aircraft was not injured.

Recorded winds at nearby Brookings, Oregon around the time of the accident:
09:45 NE 15 G 29 (mph) (G=Gusting)
10:00 NE 15 G 29
10:15 SSE 06 G 16
10:30 SSE 05 G 16
10:45 SE 06 G 16
11:00 SSE 05 G 08

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA16CA122
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20161213103630/http://ktvl.com/news/local/no-injuries-in-gold-beach-plane-crash
https://kobi5.com/news/local-news/small-plane-flips-over-at-gold-beach-airport-21347/
http://www.triplicate.com/News/Breaking-News/Plane-crashes-upside-down-in-Gold-Beach-without-major-injury
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?nNumberTxt=6951E
http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000551554.html

Location