Incident Kavanagh G-450 VH-RUW, Sunday 7 February 2016
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 7 February 2016
Time:06:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Kavanagh G-450
Owner/operator:Zoozan Pty Ltd
Registration: VH-RUW
MSN: G450-401
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:near Mareeba Aerodrome (YMBA), Mareeba, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Mareeba, QLD
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During the approach, the hot air balloon struck powerlines in which the pilot aborted the approach. The balloon sustained minor damage and none of the occupants were injured.

Sources:

http://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2016/aair/ao-2016-008/