Hard landing Accident Robinson R-22 Beta G-GILY, Sunday 5 November 1989
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 5 November 1989
Time:08:57
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R-22 Beta
Owner/operator:Reynard Racing Cars Ltd
Registration: G-GILY
MSN: 0688
Year of manufacture:1987
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Micklefield, Sarratt, near Rickmansworth, Hertfordshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Harefield, Middlesex
Destination airport:Leavesden Airport, Hertfordshire (EGTI)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 05-11-1989 when made a forced landing after a power loss whilst flying between Harefield, Middlesex, and Leavesden, Hertfordshire; helicopter 'landed hard' and overturned, passenger sustained minor injuries

Damage sustained to airframe: per the AAIB report, airframe sustained "severe" damage. Five months later, on 19-04-1990, G-GILY was sold on to Heli-Tech of Luton, presumed for spares recovery/"parting out" and scrapping, as the registration was finally cancelled by the CAA just over two years later, on 10-07-1996

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5422fadee5274a13140007a5/Robinson_R22_Beta__G-GILY_01-90.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=GILY
3. http://www.griffin-helicopters.co.uk/accidentdetails.aspx?accidentkey=14598
4. http://www.planetrace.co.uk/r22_0501-1000_29.html