Incident Diamond DA20-A1 Katana OE-ARW, Tuesday 9 February 2016
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 9 February 2016
Time:12:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DV20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Diamond DA20-A1 Katana
Owner/operator:Diamond Flying Club
Registration: OE-ARW
MSN: 10077
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Steinbrunn, Burgenland -   Austria
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:LHFM
Destination airport:LOAN
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The pilot of a Diamond DA20-A1 Katana (OE-ARW) was forced to make an emergency landing in a field at Steinbrunn, Burgenland after the engine failed. He landed the aircraft safely. It sustained no damage and both occupants escaped uninjured. The aeroplane was on the way from Fertőszentmiklós Meidl Airfield - LHFM (Hungary) to Wiener Neustadt Airfield - LOAN.

Sources:

http://burgenland.orf.at/news/stories/2756822/
http://www.heute.at/news/oesterreich/Kleinflugzeug-legte-Notlandung-auf-Feld-hin/;art23655,1257150
https://www.austrianwings.info/2016/02/notlandung-von-katana-in-burgenlaendischem-acker/ (with registration)
http://www.diamondair.at/de/inhalt/sportfliegerclub-flugzeuge

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

23 February 2021 OE-ARW Diamond Sportfliegerclub 0 Wundschuh, Near Graz-Thalerhof Airport - LOWG min