Accident Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk G-BMXL, Tuesday 31 May 2005
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 31 May 2005
Time:19:42
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk
Owner/operator:Slowbord Aviation Ltd
Registration: G-BMXL
MSN: 38-80A0018
Year of manufacture:1980
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Farm strip near Chepstow, Monmouthshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Farm strip near Chepstow, Monmouthshire
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 31-05-2005 when crashed on take of from a Farm Strip, near Chepstow, Monmouthshire. According to the following summary from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The pilot and his passenger were conducting an aerial inspection of a private strip prior to its use by the passenger. No landing was planned. During the inspection the aircraft developed a rough running engine and a landing was made on the strip. The pilot reported that during the subsequent take-off he sensed a sink developing which he associated with the engine problems and so he aborted the take-off, causing substantial damage to the aircraft.

The pilot was had no recorded training in short field operations and no performance calculations had been made. No reason for the engine problem was found, though conditions were conducive to carburettor icing. Evidence suggested that the aircraft may have become airborne from the rough strip at a low airspeed, and encountered a light tail wind during the climb out".

Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report, airframe received "substantial" damage. Presumably, this was enough to render the airframe as "beyond economic repair", as the registration G-BMXL was cancelled by the CAA on 10-01-2006

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2005/05/25
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5422febde5274a1314000967/G-BMXL_11-05.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=BMXL
3. https://www.flickr.com/photos/31514768@N05/15872848758
4. http://hawkseye.bravepages.com/uk/wap/g-bmxl.htm