Accident Consolidated B-24 Liberator B Mk V BZ962, Tuesday 29 February 1944
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 29 February 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated B-24 Liberator B Mk V
Owner/operator:159 Sqn RAF
Registration: BZ962
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 9
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Rangoon -   Myanmar
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF ???
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by nightfighter. The entire crew perished in the crash. Seven crew members are buried at the Rangoon War Cemetery. Two are MIA.
Liberator BZ962 was the first of two 159 Sqn Liberators (the second being BZ926) shot down by Hiroshi Takiguchi and Bunichi Yamaguchi, Ki-43 Oscar fighter pilots of the Japanese Army Air Force's 204th Sentai (Flying Regiment). The Oscars, attacking from behind BZ962 (one 500 meters above the other), had been working in cooperation with the searchlights. BZ962 exploded at low altitude and scattered wreckage near Ledaunggan village several miles south of Rangoon. All nine crewmen died (including 420112 F/Sgt Allan Arnold, RAAF, skipper). Seven sets of remains were buried by villagers, exhumed in 1952 by the British, and reburied in separate unnamed graves in Rangoon War Cemetery, Burma.

Sources:

https://www.pacificwrecks.com/aircraft/b-24/BZ962.html
http://www.hullandeastridingatwar.co.uk/index.php/rafsqdns/daring-diana