Hard landing Incident Robinson R22 Beta G-TIMH, Sunday 13 September 2015
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 13 September 2015
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta
Owner/operator:Central Helicopters Ltd
Registration: G-TIMH
MSN: 4108
Year of manufacture:2007
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-J2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Nottingham Heliport, Widmerpool, Nottingham -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Nottingham Heliport
Destination airport:Nottingham Heliport
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
heavy landing at Nottingham Heliport, Fosse Way, Widmerpool, Nottingham. It is not certain when the accident occurred, only that the damage was not noticed until after the flight. Per the following extract from the official AAIB report in to the accident:

"The instructor and student were carrying out an exercise to practise engine failures in the hover. The first few practices were completed to successful landings. The final attempt resulted in a turn to the left, through 100 degrees, and a heavy landing, both skids touching down together.

No unusual vibrations or noises were heard and the instructor lifted the helicopter into a hover, to check for normal operation. No faults were observed and the training detail was continued. On completion, the helicopter returned to the apron area and the instructor carried out a post-flight inspection. This included a check of the top of the cooling fan for any evidence of contact from the tail rotor mechanism and a check of the lower cross tube for signs of damage or bowing. No damage was observed.

The helicopter was then used on another training flight. After it had returned and shut down, the instructor noticed an “odd” refection of sunlight from the forward part of the tail cone. Further inspections revealed damage to the engine firewall and the cabin floor".

Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Damage to the tail cone, cabin floor and engine firewall"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2015/09/17
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/56bc454aed915d10ba000019/Robinson_R22_Beta_G-TIMH_02-16.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=TIMH
3. https://www.flickr.com/photos/bradley_at_egsh/19429149133
4. https://www.airplane-pictures.net/photo/43238/g-timh-private-robinson-r22/_

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

18 November 2022 YR-DEN Fly Company 0 Săcălaz, Timiș County w/o