Accident Piper L-21B Super Cub I-EIWS, Wednesday 5 July 1961
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 5 July 1961
Time:c. 18:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper L-21B Super Cub
Owner/operator:Aviazione Leggera dell'Esercito (AVES)
Registration: I-EIWS
MSN: 18-3514
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Arro di Salussola (BI) -   Italy
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed in forest after engine failure. Crew injured, one serious. Aircraft destroyed.

Sources:

La Stampa 6 July 1961, p1