Incident Piper PA-22-150 Tri-Pacer N3935P, Saturday 17 March 1990
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 17 March 1990
Time:16:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-150 Tri-Pacer
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3935P
MSN: 22-3609
Year of manufacture:1955
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Blackpool Airport, Squires Gate, Blackpool, Lancashire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Redhill Aerodrome, Redhill, Surrey (EGKR)
Destination airport:Blackpool, Lancashire (BLK/EGNH)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Substantially damaged 17-03-1990 when ground looped on landing at Blackpool Airport, Squires Gate, Blackpool, Lancashire. The four persons on board (pilot and three passengers) were not injured.

Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "extensive damage to right wing, right main landing gear, empennage,and fuselage". The US Registration N3935P was cancelled by the CAA on 04-10-1990 as "exported to Australia". Later repaired and became VH-NXP

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5422f1b8e5274a131400038d/Piper_PA-22-150__N-3935P_06-90.pdf
2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=3935P
3. http://www.shortwingpipers.org/forum/showthread.php?7492-Testament-to-the-Tri-pacer
4. http://www.regosearch.com/aircraft/au/NXP