Accident Piper PA-34-200T Seneca II G-BOGS, Thursday 7 June 1990
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 7 June 1990
Time:12:16
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-200T Seneca II
Owner/operator:Airways Flight Training (Exeter) Ltd
Registration: G-BOGS
MSN: 34-7770004
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Exeter Ariport, Exeter, Devon -   United Kingdom
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Exeter Airport, Exeter, Devon (EXT/EGTE)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 07-06-1990 when struck by a runaway fire appliance when starting up at Exeter Airport, Exeter, Devon. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"Piper Seneca G-BOGS and Cessna 152 G-BILK were both stationary on the light aircraft parking area at Exeter Airport, which was located to the north of the Airport Fire Station. An unmanned Nubian Major Fire Appliance was parked outside the fire station and up-slope from the aircraft parking area.

Cessna 152 G-BILK was unmanned, and parked behind Senecas G-BOGS. There were two persons on board the Seneca G-BOGS (pilot and one passenger), and the pilot had just completed his post start-up checks, when the driver-less fire appliance ran down the slope, striking the Piper Seneca in the area of its port engine and nose, pushing it backwards for some 15 to 20 metres.

During this backwards slide, the Piper Seneca's starboard landing gear failed, and its starboard wing struck Cessna 152 G-BILK in the nose wheel assembly. In addition, the Seneca's starboard propeller damaged the Cessna's port wing. The two occupants of the Seneca were unhurt, and vacated the aircraft normally; the Cessna had no one on board.

There was no fire, however other elements of the airport fire service arrived and laid down a precautionary carpet of foam. The paved surfaces of the airport were wet, and the fire appliance had only been held by its parking brake. The fire appliance apparently sustained only minor damage."

Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report G-BOGS was "damaged beyond repair". As a result, the registration G-BOGS was cancelled by the CAA on 26-02-1991 as "Permanently withdrawn from use"

(Cessna G-BILK was deemed to have only sustained minor damage: it was repaired and returned to service, only to be written off in a separate accident on 18 April 2001)

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5422fdd7e5274a1314000901/Piper_PA-34-200T__G-BOGS_and_Reims_Cessna_FA152__G-BILK_09-90.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=BOGS