Accident Grumman American AA-5 Traveler G-BDCK, Tuesday 3 July 1990
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 3 July 1990
Time:14:11
Type:Silhouette image of generic AA5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman American AA-5 Traveler
Owner/operator:Northfield Garage Ltd
Registration: G-BDCK
MSN: AA5-0772
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Old Macmerry Airfield, near Tranet, East Lothian, Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Brunton, Northumberland
Destination airport:Edinburgh Airport (EDI/EGPH)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 03-07-1990 when force landed at Old Macmerry Airfield, near Tranet, East Lothian, Scotland due to engine failure. Aircraft ran into a drainage ditch on landing, which removed the nose landing gear leg.

Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report: "extensive damage to propeller, nose landing gear, and engine cowlings". As a result, the registration G-BDCK was cancelled by the CAA - but not until 31/12/1996, some five and a half years later.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5423014d40f0b613420009fb/Grumman_AA-5__G-BDCK_01-91.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=BDCK
3. https://canmore.org.uk/site/90069/macmerry-airfield
4. http://www.secretscotland.org.uk/index.php/Secrets/RAFMacmerry?from=Secrets.HMSNighthawkII