Accident Curtiss-Wright X-19 12197, Wednesday 25 August 1965
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 25 August 1965
Time:
Type:Curtiss-Wright X-19
Owner/operator:Curtiss-Wright
Registration: 12197
MSN: 01
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Atlantic City, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Test
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed on landing attempt about 10 kilometers from Airport during 20 minutes testflight. Crew ejected safely.

Sources:

La Stampa 26 August 1965, p13