Incident de Havilland Canada DHC-8-402Q Dash 8 G-PRPB, Wednesday 17 February 2016
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 17 February 2016
Time:c. 08:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH8D model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-8-402Q Dash 8
Owner/operator:Flybe
Registration: G-PRPB
MSN: 4333
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Edinburgh Airport (EDI/EGPH) -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Edinburgh Airport (EDI/EGPH)
Destination airport:London City Airport (LCY/EGLC)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Flybe flight BE1331 returned to land at Edinburgh Airport (EDI/EGPH). A passenger on the flight tweeted a battery had overheated.

The DHC-8-402Q, registration G-PRPB took off from runway 24 at Edinburgh Airport at 08:16 hours (UTC and local time). The aircraft climbed to FL170, heading south towards London. At 08:27 the flight turned around and descended back towards Edinburgh. A safe landing was carried out on runway 24 about 08:43 hours.
The aircraft was disabled on the runway and had to be towed away after passengers had disembarked.

Sources:

https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/g-prpb/

Images:

Media: