Accident Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk N23185, Tuesday 24 July 1990
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 24 July 1990
Time:06:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk
Owner/operator:USAF Flying Club (Lakenheath)
Registration: N23185
MSN: 38-81A0124
Year of manufacture:1981
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Coal Aston Airstrip, near Chesterfield, Derbyshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Coal Aston Airstrip, near Chesterfield, Derbyshire
Destination airport:RAF Lakenheath, Suffolk (LKZ/EGUL)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 24-07-1990 when stalled and crashed on take off from Coal Aston Airstrip, near Chesterfield, Derbyshire. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report:

"...Having completed the power check, the student pilot under training commenced the take off and rotated the aircraft at the pre-briefed speed of 55 knots. On getting airborne, he maintained an excessively nose high attitude, and the aircraft then settled back onto the runway. This happened twice more before the instructor took control, and lowered the nose of the aircraft to accelerate to a safe flying speed.

By this time, however. there was insufficient distance remaining for the aircraft to clear the boundary hedge, which the aircraft hit, further reducing the airspeed. The aircraft continued airborne for a further short distance before contacting the ground again, hitting a hedge and a parked concrete mixer, which caused substantial damage.

Neither occupant was injured, and they both evacuated from the aircraft without difficulty. There was no fire"

Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "aircraft damaged beyond economical repair"

NOTE: According to the official records (FAA registration Documents) the registered owner of the aircraft was "AAA Leasing Inc" of Wheeling, Cook County, Illinois. The Certificate of Airworthiness (C of A) expired 13-05-1999, and the registration N23185 was cancelled by the FAA on 30-06-2011.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5422f351e5274a1314000455/Piper_PA-38-112__N23185_11-90.pdf
2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=23185
3. https://flightaware.com/resources/registration/N23185