Incident Piper PA-24-250 Comanche N7243P, Wednesday 17 February 2016
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 17 February 2016
Time:16:19
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-250 Comanche
Owner/operator:AvMart LLC
Registration: N7243P
MSN: 24-2417
Year of manufacture:1961
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Brooksville-Tampa Bay Regional Airport (KBKV), Brooksville, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Brooksville-Tampa Bay Rgnl (KBKV)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft experienced a landing gear collapse upon landing at Brooksville-Tampa Bay Regional Airport (KBKV), Brooksville, Florida. The airplane sustained unreported damage and the sole pilot onboard was not injured.

Sources:

http://www.tbo.com/hernando/planes-landing-gear-collapses-during-landing-at-brooksville-airport-20160217/
http://www.asias.faa.gov/pls/apex/f?p=100:95:0::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:17-FEB-16,BROOKSVILLE,N7243P
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?nNumberTxt=7243P