Incident Paradise P-1 SLSA LW N538JA, Wednesday 17 February 2016
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 17 February 2016
Time:11:00
Type:Paradise P-1 SLSA LW
Owner/operator:Amelia Island Light Sport Flying Club LLC
Registration: N538JA
MSN: 0083
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Fernandina Beach Municipal Airport (KFHB), Fernandina Beach, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Fernandina Beach Municipal Airport, FL (KFHB)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft experienced a collapse of the nosegear upon landing at Fernandina Beach Municipal Airport (KFHB), Fernandina Beach, Florida. The airplane sustained minor damage and the sole pilot onboard was not injured.

Sources:

https://www.firstcoastnews.com/article/news/local/no-one-hurt-after-small-plane-makes-hard-landing-in-fernandina/45592937
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.asias.faa.gov/pls/apex/f?p=100:95:0::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:17-FEB-16,FERNANDINA%20BEACH,N538JA]
https://flightaware.com/resources/registration/N538JA