Accident Taylor JT.2 Titch G-BRAG, Monday 27 August 1990
ASN logo

Date:Monday 27 August 1990
Time:12:00
Type:Taylor JT.2 Titch
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-BRAG
MSN: 3225
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Mona Airfield, near Bodffordd, Holyhead, Gwynedd -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:RAF Mona, Anglesey (EGOQ)
Destination airport:RAF Mona, Anglesey (EGOQ)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 27-08-1990 when wrecked in a 'hard' landing at RAF Mona Airfield, near Bodffordd, Holyhead, Gwynedd. The pilot (the sole person on board) was not injured.

Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report, "tail wheel broken off, propeller and left landing gear bent". All of which was presumably enough to render the airframe as "damaged beyond economical repair", as the registration G-BRAG was cancelled by the CAA on just under one year later, on 29-07-1991 as "Permanently withdrawn from use".

NOTE: The official CAA registration document states that G-BRAG is a "Taylor Titch". However, the AAIB accident report states that G-BRAG is a "Colibri MB.2"(!)

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5422ebbbe5274a13140000b7/Colibri_MB2__G-BRAG_10-90.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=BRAG