Accident Socata Rallye 150ST G-BDCA, Wednesday 19 September 1990
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 19 September 1990
Time:09:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic RALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Socata Rallye 150ST
Owner/operator:Westward Aviation Company Ltd
Registration: G-BDCA
MSN: 2616
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Hele Payne Farm, Bradninch, near Exeter, Devon -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Hele Payne Farm, Bradninch, Devon
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 19-09-1990 when failed to get airborne on take off run from a grass airstrip at Hele Payne Farm, Bradninch, near Exeter, Devon, and collided with a hedge and a boundary fence. The aircraft ended up straddling the A396 road. There was a small fire, but this was extinguished by the pilot, with some assistance from motorists travelling on the A396 road

Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "substantial to major airframe components". As a result, the registration G-BDCA was cancelled by the CAA, but not until 30/12/1996 over six years later

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5422f346e5274a131400044f/Socata_Morane_Saulnier_Rallye_150ST__G-BDCA_12-90.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=BDCA
3. http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/rallye.pdf
4. https://www.flickr.com/photos/emdjt42/5695915522/in/pool-511992@N2
5. http://www.helepayne.co.uk/pages/map.html