Incident Airbus A380-861 A6-APD, Tuesday 16 February 2016
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 16 February 2016
Time:c. 03:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic A388 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A380-861
Owner/operator:Etihad Airways
Registration: A6-APD
MSN: 180
Year of manufacture:2015
Engine model:Engine Alliance GP 7270
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Abu Dhabi International Airport (AUH) -   United Arab Emirates
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Abu Dhabi International Airport (AUH/OMAA)
Destination airport:New York-JFK International Airport (JFK)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On February 16, a vehicle caught fire at Abu Dhabi International Airport, in the vicinity of an Etihad Airways Airbus A380 that was being serviced in preparation for a flight from Abu Dhabi to New York.

Airport emergency services were initiated immediately and the stricken vehicle was removed from the area.

Etihad Airways flight to New York on 16 February was subsequently delayed by two hours. However, at no time was the aircraft, crew or passengers were at risk as a result of this incident.

The safety of Etihad Airways’ passengers and staff is of paramount importance.

Sources:

Etihad Airways' Corporate Affairs Department

Media: