Accident Jodel DR.1056M F-PJIC, Sunday 21 February 2016
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 21 February 2016
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DR10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Jodel DR.1056M
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: F-PJIC
MSN: 886
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Vinon-sur-Verdon Airfield, Var -   France
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Vinon Airport (LFNF)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A small four seater airplane crashed near the Vinon-sur-Verdon Airfield and caught fire on the ground. The pilot, sole on board, died.

Conclusion:
* The release of the rear attachment of the rear landing gear during the initial climb, causing the rear part of the undercarriage to tilt down and thus altering the controllability of the aircraft by the pilot;
* A drop in power during the initial climb. The pilot then attempted to land on the runway centreline. The low height of the aircraft during the occurrence of the decrease in power did not allow it to avoid vegetation at the end of the runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.nicematin.com/faits-divers/crash-mortel-a-laerodrome-de-vinon-sur-verdon-25243
http://www.leparisien.fr/faits-divers/var-un-pilote-se-tue-dans-le-crash-de-son-avion-de-tourisme-21-02-2016-5566061.php

Images: