Accident Binder CP.301S Smaragd D-EMKO, Tuesday 9 June 1970
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 9 June 1970
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic CP30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Binder CP.301S Smaragd
Owner/operator:Lübecker Verein für Luftfahrt
Registration: D-EMKO
MSN: 102
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lübeck-Blankensee (LBC) -   Germany
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Collided with Hawker Sea Fury TT.20S D-CACE (ES.3613) of Rhein-Flugzeugbau while both taxiing for take-off. Pilot (45) killed and female passenger (44) serious injured, died next day.

Sources:

BFU 810.2-5/70
Hamburger Abendblatt 10 June 1970, p40/11 June 1970