Accident Cirrus SR22 N256CD, Tuesday 23 February 2016
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 23 February 2016
Time:11:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic SR22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cirrus SR22
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N256CD
MSN: 0234
Year of manufacture:2002
Total airframe hrs:1387 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-550-N7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Near Palatka Municipal Airport (28J), Palatka, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sanford, NC (TTA)
Destination airport:Leesburg, FL (LEE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot stated that, while in cruise flight at 7,000 ft mean sea level (msl), he began a descent to a lower altitude to prepare for arrival at the destination airport. Just after he began the descent, he retarded the throttle slightly, and the engine power dropped dramatically. The propeller continued to rotate, and the pilot attempted to divert to the nearest airport. During the glide, the pilot adjusted the mixture, switched magnetos, and moved the throttle to full and then back to idle again with no effect. When he determined that the airplane would be unable to reach the diversion airport, he deployed the airframe parachute system about 1,000 ft msl. The airplane came to rest upright in the backyard of a residence.
Examination of the airplane revealed that both wing fuel tanks were about half full of fuel. After recovery, examination of the engine revealed no evidence of any preimpact mechanical malfunctions that would have precluded operation, and a successful engine test run was conducted. Additionally, review of engine monitor data did not reveal any anomalies before or after the partial loss of engine power.

Probable Cause: A partial loss of engine power for reasons that could not be determined because engine examination, an engine test run, and review of engine monitor data did not reveal any evidence of preimpact anomalies that would have precluded normal operation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA16LA110
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?nNumberTxt=256CD

https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N256CD

Location

Images:

Photo: FAA

Media: