Wirestrike Accident Agusta-Bell 47J MM80190, Friday 9 July 1965
ASN logo

Date:Friday 9 July 1965
Time:
Type:Agusta-Bell 47J
Owner/operator:Aeronautica Militare Italiana (AMI)
Registration: MM80190
MSN: 1103
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Verrand di Prè S. Didier, Aosta -   Italy
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Flew into telefon wires on landing at "Parco delle Volpi" Verrand di Prè S. Didier. M.llo Pil Dario De ROSSI, Ten Col P.S. Franco BASSO and Cap P.S. Oss. Lorenzo GIACOBBE killed.

Sources:

La Stampa 11 July 1965, p7
unknown (registration)