Accident Air Command 532 Elite G-BOVN, Saturday 1 December 1990
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 1 December 1990
Time:15:43
Type:Air Command 532 Elite
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-BOVN
MSN: PFA G/04-109
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Lannock Hill, near Letchworth, Hertfordshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Gravely, near Stevenage, Hertfordshire
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (destroyed) 01-12-1990 when crashed at Lannock Hill, near Letchworth, Hertfordshire. Both persons on board (pilot and one passenger) were killed. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"Shortly before 15:45 hours, G-BOVN was observed to take off from Gravely, near Stevenage, and climb towards Lannock Hill. The take off appeared to be normal, and the gyroplane levelled off at a height estimated to be 500 feet agl. Eyewitnesses observed the gyroplane flying over Lannock Hill, turning to the left in apparently level flight, before it was seen to have pitched nose down and to be descending steeply towards the ground.

The aircraft then struck the ground and both occupants received fatal injuries from an impact that was judged to be non-survivable. The emergency services were contacted, and were on site by 16:05 hours."

Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "aircraft destroyed". As a result, the registration G-BOVN was cancelled by the CAA on 06-03-1991 as "destroyed" and "Addressee status: Deceased". (One of the two crew fatalities was the registered owner of G-BOVN)

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f0eded915d137400034b/Air_Command_532_Elite__G-BOVN_04-91.pdf
2. CAA: https://www.caa.co.uk/aircraft-register/g-info/search-g-info/
3. G-BOVN at Cranfield, Bedfordshire July 1989 [photo]: https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1276467