Accident Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk G-BGUA, Wednesday 5 December 1990
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 5 December 1990
Time:16:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk
Owner/operator:Rhodair Maintenance Ltd
Registration: G-BGUA
MSN: 38-79A0762
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Swansea Airport, Fairwood Common, Swansea -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Cardiff Airport (CWL/EGFF)
Destination airport:Cardiff Airport (CWL/EGFF)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 05-12-1990 when struck a perimeter fence on landing after diverting to Swansea Airport due to haze and fading light. The pilot was undertaking a cross country solo navigation exercise routing Cardiff-Shobdon-Swansea-Cardiff. With increasing haze and fading light the pilot decided to terminate the flight at Swansea. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The pilot continued the approach, and touched down, in the full flap configuration, approximately half way down Runway 10 at Swansea. He than applied maximum power, but did not feel confident that he had sufficient power to take off safely within the distance remaining.

He therefore closed the throttle and applied the brakes, feeling confident that the aircraft would stop within the remaining distance available. However, as he turned to the left, the aircraft's right wing contacted a post supporting the airfield's perimeter boundary fence.

The aircraft veered to the right, went through the fence, and came to rest on the hard standing just outside the airfield boundary. The pilot then shut down the engine, made the switches safe, and vacated the aircraft without injury".

Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "substantial damage to wing surfaces, main wing spar, and propeller". The damage sustained was presumably enough to render the airframe as "damaged beyond economic repair", as the registration was cancelled by the CAA, albeit nearly five years later, on 23-10-1995, as registered owners "Addressee Status: Gone Away"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5422fdcfed915d1374000917/Piper_PA-38-112__G-BGUA_02-91.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=BGUA