Serious incident Boeing 777-337ER VT-ALJ, Tuesday 23 February 2016
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 23 February 2016
Time:c. 01:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic B77W model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 777-337ER
Owner/operator:Air India
Registration: VT-ALJ
MSN: 36308/643
Year of manufacture:2007
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 330
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Serious incident
Location:Mumbai-Chhatrapati Shivaji International Airport (BOM) -   India
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Ahmedabad-Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel International Airport (AMD/VAAH)
Destination airport:Mumbai-Chhatrapati Shivaji International Airport (BOM/VABB)
Investigating agency: AAIB India
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Air India flight AI191 was damaged in a ground incident at Mumbai-Chhatrapati Shivaji International Airport (BOM) when the right hand wing impacted a light pole during taxiing.
The Boeing 777-300ER landed on runway 27 at 01:10 hours local time following a flight from Ahmedabad, India.
News reports indicated that the flight was then cleared to taxi to stand K5 at Terminal 2 via taxiways Yankee 1 and 3. The crew radioed they had encountered an 'object' while taxiing.
Upon parking at stand K5 damage to the right hand wing leading edge was noted. Along the taxiway it was found that a light pole had been knocked over.
It seems ATC erroneously cleared the flight to use Y1 instead of taxiway H1 which was intended for widebodies.

The continuing service to Newark (EWR) was carried out by a replacement aircraft. VT-ALP.

Probable Cause of the Serious Incident
The probable cause of Serious Incident was “In-correct taxi clearance” and “Non- Adherence of SOP for operations in South East Pier”.