Accident Extra EA-200 F-GPIT, Thursday 25 February 2016
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 25 February 2016
Time:c. 12:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic E200 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Extra EA-200
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: F-GPIT
MSN: 1040
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Saint-Héand -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:LFPQ
Destination airport:Avignon
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Crashed due to bad weather and broke up in wooded terrain.
The aircraft was last tracked by Flightradar24 flying near Saint-Héand at 8800 feet at 12:38 hours local time.

The investigation showed that the pilot continued his flight without informing air traffic control of the degraded weather conditions in which he evolved during about 30 minutes. In the absence of such an announcement, the controller, untrained at the detection of this type of situation, was not able to quickly understand the difficulties encountered by the pilot of the F-GPIT, delaying the establishment adapted assistance.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.leprogres.fr/loire/2016/02/25/un-pilote-tue-dans-le-crash-de-son-avion-dans-le-secteur-de-saint-heand
http://www.leparisien.fr/lesigny-77150/le-pilote-parti-de-fontenay-tresigny-decede-dans-le-crash-de-son-avion-dans-la-loire-25-02-2016-5577245.php#xtref=https%3A%2F%2Fwww.facebook.com%2F
https://www.flightradar24.com//data/airplanes/f-gpit#8eaf951

Images: