Accident Piper PA-34-200 Seneca D-GBFK, Wednesday 1 August 1979
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 1 August 1979
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-200 Seneca
Owner/operator:private
Registration: D-GBFK
MSN: 34-7450098
Year of manufacture:1974
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Cardós Valley, Lladorre -   Spain
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Twin-engined airplane crashed in Pyrénées mountains (Cam Cardós) near French-Spain border. Reported as "four spanish citizen".

Sources:

ABC (Sevilla) 2 August 1979, p33
http://coptercrazy.brinkster.net/