Accident Air Command 532 Elite G-BPFW, Saturday 2 March 1991
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 2 March 1991
Time:14:00
Type:Air Command 532 Elite
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-BPFW
MSN: PFA G/04-112
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Melbourne Airfield, near Pocklington, North Humberside -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Melbourne Airfield, near Pocklington, North Humberside
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (destroyed) 02-03-1991 when crashed at Melbourne Airfield, near Pocklington, North Humberside. The pilot/owner (the sole person on board) was killed. This crash was the 6th fatal crash in the UK involving an Air Command 532 Elite gyroplane in under two years (three in 1989, two in 1990, plus this one); as a result, the CAA withdrew the Permit to Fly of all Air Commander 532 aircraft effective from 06-03-1991.

Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "aircraft destroyed". As a result, gthe registration G-BPFW was cancelled by the CAA on 10-12-1991 as owner's "Addressee Status: Deceased"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/542302b940f0b61342000aa7/Air_Command_532_Elite__G-BPFW_09-91.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=BPFW

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

22 June 1989 G-BOJG Private 1 Bredon Hill, Pershore, Worcestershire w/o
20 April 1996 G-BOVP Private 1 Long Marston Airfield, Warwickshire w/o