Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI HJ675, Tuesday 14 September 1943
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 14 September 1943
Time:21:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:23 Sqn RAF
Registration: HJ675
MSN: YP-V
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF stn Luqa -   Malta
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Sigonella airfield, Sicily
Destination airport:RAF Luqa, Malta
Narrative:
Mosquito HJ675/V: Took at 19:40 hrs for Intruder mission to Foggia airfield. 14/09/1943
Flight aborted early due to engine trouble. Pilot made a one engine landing in RAF Luqa at 21:40 hrs.
Crew:
S/Ldr (NZ2171) Paul Wattling RABONE (pilot) RNZAF - Ok
F/O (143.416) Frederick Charles Haver JOHNS (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 23 Sqn RAF