Accident Piper PA-30-320 Twin Comanche G-AVCY, Saturday 9 March 1991
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 9 March 1991
Time:10:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-30-320 Twin Comanche
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-AVCY
MSN: 30-1367
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Cardiff Airport, Rhoose, Vale of Glamorgan, South Wales -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cardiff-Wales Airport, Rhoose (CWL/EGFF)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 09-03-1991 when the undercarriage collapsed during the take off run from Cardiff-Wales Airport, Rhoose, Vale of Glamorgan, South Wales. No injuries were sustained by the three persons on board (pilot and two passengers)

Damage sustained by the airframe: Per the AAIB report "Both propellers bent, and engines shock-loaded, abrasion damage to the lower fuselage, and structural damage to the landing gear system". The damage sustained was presumably enough to render the airframe as "damaged beyond economic repair", as the registration G-AVCY was cancelled by the CAA on 17-07-1991 as "Permanently withdrawn from use"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5423015ced915d1374000aa3/Piper_PA-30__G-AVCY_04-91.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=AVCY