Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II DZ236, Friday 9 July 1943
ASN logo

Date:Friday 9 July 1943
Time:22:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II
Owner/operator:23 Sqn RAF
Registration: DZ236
MSN: YP-Z
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF stn Luqa -   Malta
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Luqa, Malta
Destination airport:RAF Luqa
Narrative:
Mosquito DZ236/Z: Took off at 21:30 hrs for Night Intruder mission over Western Sicily. 09/07/1943
Returned early due to engine trouble. Pilot made one faulty engine landing at 22:20 hrs.
Crew:
F/Sgt (1385528) Robert Oliver BRIGDEN (pilot) RAFVR - Ok
F/Sgt (1387023) Thomas HARRIS (obs) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 23 Sqn RAF