Accident North American F-86F Sabre C.5-84, Tuesday 25 June 1957
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 25 June 1957
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American F-86F Sabre
Owner/operator:Ejército del Aire
Registration: C.5-84
MSN: 227-165
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Capdepera -   Spain
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:BA San Juan
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Collided with F-86 C.5-80 and crashed in sea. Pilot José María Lázaro Hoyo missing.

Sources:

Scramble
ABC (Madrid) 26 June 1957, p43