Accident Robinson R-22 Beta G-BOSY, Sunday 10 March 1991
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 10 March 1991
Time:13:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R-22 Beta
Owner/operator:Perfection Travel Ltd t/a Heli-Aire
Registration: G-BOSY
MSN: 0817
Year of manufacture:1988
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Halifax, Calderdale, West Yorkshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:near Halifax, Calderdale, West Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (destroyed) 10-03-1991 when collided with overhead 11 KvA power lines whilst flying near Halifax, Calderdale, West Yorkshire. Of the two persons on board (pilot and one passenger) one was killed, and the other was seriously injured. According to the following extract from the AAIB report into the accident:

"THE A/C WAS OPERATING FROM A FIELD NEAR THE HEAD OF A SHALLOW VALLEY, WITH LOWER GROUND TO THE EAST & A LINE OF 3 POWER CABLES ON 20 FOOT POLES RUNNING SOUTH WEST TO NORTH EAST ACROSS THE VALLEY HEAD. FOLLOWING AN UNEVENTFUL RETURN FLIGHT THE A/C MADE A SECOND DEPARTURE ON A HEADING OF APPROX 200 DEGREES ALLOWING IT TO ACCELERATE OVER GENTLY FALLING GROUND PRIOR TO INITIATING THE CLIMB. HOWEVER, WHILE STILL IN LEVEL FLIGHT, THE LEFT FORWARD SKID SUPPORT STRUCK & BROKE 2 OF THE 3 POWER CABLES. THE TAIL BOOM PITCHED UP INTO THE MAIN ROTOR & BOTH DETACHED FROM THE FUSELAGE POD. ON IMPACT THE LEFT HARNESS FAILED & THE OCCUPANT OF THE LEFT HAND SEAT WAS EJECTED FROM THE COCKPIT & SUFFERED FATAL INJURIES. NO EVIDENCE WAS FOUND OF ANY PRE-IMPACT DAMAGE OR MECHANICAL DEFECT.

Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "aircraft destroyed". As a result, the registration G-BOSY was cancelled by the CAA on 02-08-1991

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5422edfb40f0b61342000195/Robinson_R22_Beta__G-BOSY_08-91.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=BOSY
3. http://www.planetrace.co.uk/r22_0501-1000_29.html
4. http://www.griffin-helicopters.co.uk/accidentdetails.aspx?accidentkey=14646
5. http://www.planetrace.co.uk/r22_0501-1000_29.html