Incident AgustaWestland AW109SP GrandNew 5N-BQH , Thursday 25 February 2016
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 25 February 2016
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A109 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
AgustaWestland AW109SP GrandNew
Owner/operator:
Registration: 5N-BQH
MSN: 22241
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Benin -   Benin
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lagos, Nigeria
Destination airport:Cotonou, Benin
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The tail rotor of the helicopter hit an object as it was landing and the pilot lost control, causing the helicopter to crash land.
There were no personal injuries.

Sources:

http://africanspotlight.com/2016/02/26/photo-nigerian-helicopter-crashes-in-benin-republic/
http://beninwebtv.com/blog/societe-blog/benin-les-circonstances-du-crash-de-lhelicoptere-de-abdoulaye-bio-tchane/
https://www.naija.ng/745722-nigerian-helicopter-routine-flight-lagos-crashed.html