Accident Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk G-BRMK, Sunday 31 March 1991
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 31 March 1991
Time:16:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-BRMK
MSN: 38-79A0769
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Coventry Airport, Baginton, Coventry, Warwickshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Coventry Airport (CVT/EGBE)
Destination airport:Coventry Airport (CVT/EGBE)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (destroyed) 31-03-1991 when crashed at Coventry Airport, Baginton, Coventry, Warwickshire. Both persons on board (pilot and one passenger) were killed. Aircraft was rehearsing flying in a loose "V" formation with two other Piper PA-38-112 aircraft. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"G-BRMK was seen to enter a steeply banked right turn, in a high nose-up attitude. The turn was continuous, and, as the aircraft headed back to the airfield, it started to descend. The bank angle increased, and, at one point, appeared to exceed 90 degrees. The aircraft passed close to the west side of the Control Tower at Coventry Airport in a steep, descending, right hand spiral, still under power.

The bank angle reduced shortly before the aircraft hit the ground, heading south west in a steep, nose down, attitude. Some seconds after impact with the ground, a fire started, which was quickly extinguished by the Airport Fire Service. Both occupants were killed by the impact"

Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report, "aircraft destroyed". As a result, the registration G-BRMK was cancelled by the CAA on 15-07-1991 as "destroyed" and owners"Addressee Status: Gone Away". (It is believed that the pilot/owner was one of the two fatalities)

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5422fc6ae5274a1314000859/Piper_PA-38-112__Tomahawk__G-BRMK_06-91.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=BRMK
3. http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/G-BRMK.html