Incident Wheeler Express FT N58PP, Saturday 27 February 2016
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 27 February 2016
Time:c. 14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic EXPR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Wheeler Express FT
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N58PP
MSN: 101316
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Reid-Hillview Airport (KRHV), San Jose, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Reid-Hillview (KRHV)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft, an experimental Honeycutt built Express FT, experienced a nose gear collapse after a rough at Reid-Hillview Airport of Santa Clara County (KRHV), San Jose, California. The airplane sustained major damage and the sole pilot onboard was not injured.

Sources:

https://www.nbcbayarea.com/news/local/Plane-Crash-Reported-At-Reid-Hillview-Airport-370382481.html
http://sanfrancisco.suntimes.com/sf-news/7/74/314870/plane-crash-reported-at-reid-hillview-airport-in-santa-clara
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.asias.faa.gov/pls/apex/f?p=100:95:0::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:27-FEB-16,SAN%20JOSE,N58PP]
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N58PP

http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000258704.html
https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Wheeler_Express