Accident Beechcraft C55 Baron N88FL, Saturday 27 February 2016
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 27 February 2016
Time:10:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE55 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C55 Baron
Owner/operator:DBI Properties LLC
Registration: N88FL
MSN: TE-269
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:4681 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-CB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Casey Airport, Casey, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Birmingham-Shuttlesworth International Airport, AL (BHM/KBHM)
Destination airport:Casey Airport (1H8)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Following a loss of engine power on approach, the aircraft force landed to open farm field terrain near Casey Municipal Airport (1H8), Casey, Illinois. The airplane experienced a collapse of the right main landing gear, sustaining unreported damage, and the sole pilot onboard was not injured.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN16LA119
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.mywabashvalley.com/news/plane-crash-causes-commotion/383166222
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N88FL/history/20160227/1100Z/KBHM/1H8
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=88FL

Location