Gear-up landing Incident Mooney M20C Ranger N6495U, Saturday 27 February 2016
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 27 February 2016
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20C Ranger
Owner/operator:BB Air Inc
Registration: N6495U
MSN: 2242
Year of manufacture:1962
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Chatham Municipal Airport (KCQX), Chatham, MA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Chatham Muni (KCQX)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft experienced a gear-up landing at Chatham Municipal Airport (KCQX), Chatham, Massachusetts. The airplane sustained minor damage and the two occupants onboard were not injured.

Sources:

https://www.capecod.com/cape-wide-news/breaking-small-plane-makes-belly-landing-at-chatham-airport/

[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.asias.faa.gov/pls/apex/f?p=100:95:0::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:27-FEB-16,CHATHAM,N6495U]
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?nNumberTxt=6495U