Accident Sukhoi Su-25 , Monday 29 February 2016
ASN logo

Date:Monday 29 February 2016
Time:19:23 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SU25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sukhoi Su-25
Owner/operator:Russian Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Budennovsk airfield in Stavropol Region -   Russia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Budyonnovsk Air Base
Destination airport:Budyonnovsk Air Base
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The plane obviously crashed after a technical malfunction. The pilot died in the crash.

Sources:

https://www.rt.com/news/334014-su-25-crashes-russia/