Accident Beechcraft A36 Bonanza G-SNOB, Saturday 1 August 1992
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 1 August 1992
Time:13:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A36 Bonanza
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-SNOB
MSN: E-987
Year of manufacture:1977
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:White Waltham Airfield, 2 nm SW of Maidenhead, Berkshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sandown Airport, Isle of Wight (EGHN)
Destination airport:White Waltham (EGLM)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 01-08-1992 when crashed on approach to White Waltham Airfield, 2 nautical miles South West of Maidenhead, Berkshire, after the engine suddenly lost power without warning. Aircraft crashed into a tree in the garden of a private house after losing power on approach; engine problems attributed to water contaminated fuel in the selected left fuel tank, and no fuel at all in the right tank.

Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "left wing partially torn off, right wing damaged; propeller blades broken. fuselage and cockpit largely undamaged". As a result of this, the aircraft was deemed to be damaged beyond economic repair, and the registration G-SNOB was cancelled by the CAA on 12/10/1992

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5422ebaaed915d1371000091/Beechcraft_A36_Bonanza__G-SNOB_11-92.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=SNOB