Accident Cirrus SR22 N2711M, Monday 29 February 2016
ASN logo

Date:Monday 29 February 2016
Time:13:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic SR22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cirrus SR22
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2711M
MSN: 2103
Year of manufacture:2006
Total airframe hrs:930 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-550-N
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Between Acoma and Laguna Pueblo, NM -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Las Vegas Muni (KLVS)
Destination airport:Phoenix Goodyear (KGYR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The plane sustained engine failure while en route over New Mexico. The Cirrus Airframe Parachute System (CAPS) was deployed. Upon landing the plane tipped over, dragged by the parachute.
The three occupants were injured, severity undetermined.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN16LA112
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.koat.com/article/3-injured-in-plane-crash-over-laguna-pueblo/5070204
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.asias.faa.gov/pls/apex/f?p=100:95:0::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:29-FEB-16,ALBUQUERQUE,N2711M]
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N2711M/history/20160229/1910Z/KLVS/KGYR

Location