Accident Beagle B.206 Series 2 G-AVAM, Thursday 6 August 1970
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 6 August 1970
Time:10:28 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic BASS model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beagle B.206 Series 2
Owner/operator:Bouley Investments Limited
Registration: G-AVAM
MSN: B.049
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Corbière, 2 miles SW of Jersey Airport, Channel Islands -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Jersey Airport (JER/EGJJ)
Destination airport:Guernsey Airport (GCI/EGJB)
Investigating agency: AIB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Beagle B.206 Series 2 G-AVAM of Bouley Investments Limited was written off (destroyed) 6 August 1970 when it crashed at Corbière, two miles South West of Jersey Airport, Channel Islands. According to one source (see link #6): "A privately owned Beagle B206S, G-AVAM, crashed at Corbière on 6 August after taking off from the Airport, killing the pilot, Ken Desmond, who was the only person on board the plane, which was owned by Leonard Matchan."

According to the summary of the AAIB Final report:

"During the take-off from Jersey Airport the port engine of the aircraft gave trouble. The pilot shut the engine down, and feathered the propeller but after turning downwind at a height of approximately 250 feet he informed air traffic control that the starboard engine also was losing power. The aircraft lost height to about 50 feet above the ground and then stalled, entered a spin and crashed into the outbuilding of a private house. Examination of the engines revealed no evidence to explain the malfunction of the port engine or a possible power loss from the starboard engine. It is concluded that after the port engine had failed, adequate flying speed was not maintained . This finally led to loss of control and a stall at a height too low for recovery to be effected."

Registration G-AVAM cancelled 20 October 1970 by the CAA as aircraft "destroyed". The reported crash location of La Corbière (Jèrriais: La Corbiéthe) is the extreme south-western point of Jersey in St. Brélade, at approximate Coordinates: 49.179902°N 2.250148°W

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB Final Report: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f758e5274a131700069d/11-1972_G-AVAM.pdf
2. CAA Registration: https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AVAM.pdf
3. G-AVAM at London Heathrow (LHR) on 13 May 1967: https://www.airhistory.net/photo/28384/G-AVAM
4. G-AVAN at London Heathrow (LHR) on 15 May 1967: https://www.airhistory.net/photo/29351/G-AVAM
5. Photo of wreckage: https://www.theislandwiki.org/images/e/e1/F19BeagleCrashCorbiere1972.jpg
6. https://www.theislandwiki.org/index.php/Air_crashes_in_Jersey
7. Photo of wreckage (different angle): http://photographic-archive.societe-jersiaise.org/Details/archive/110012251
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/La_Corbi%C3%A8re

Media:

Beagle B.206 Series 2 G-AVAM at Leeds-Bradford Airport (LBA), West Yorkshire in 1967: The Aviation Photo Company: Beagle 206/Basset &emdash; Beagle 206 G-AVAM (1967)