Accident Beagle A.61 Terrier 2 G-ASAG, Sunday 11 September 1966
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 11 September 1966
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AUS6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beagle A.61 Terrier 2
Owner/operator:Halfpenny Green Flying Club Ltd
Registration: G-ASAG
MSN: B.607
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kidderminster,Worcestershire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Halfpenny Green, Staffordshire
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Built as Auster AOP.6 VF550 (c/no 2508). Sold to Beagle-Auster Aircraft 29/9+1961 and converted to Beagle A.61 Terrier 2. Civil registered as G-ASAG 26/6/1962. Crashed at Kidderminster, Worcestershire 11/9/1966.

NOTE: Other sources give the crash as being at Kidlington, Oxfordshire

Registration G-ASAG belatedly cancelled by UK Civil Aviation Authority 26/6/1970 as "P.W.F.U" ("Permanently Withdrawn From Use")

Sources:

http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-ASAG.pdf
http://www.auster.ukf.net/p25.htm
http://austerhg.org/prod_list/pages.php?page=4000
http://www.ukserials.com/losses_civil.htm