Accident Piper PA-46-350P Malibu Mirage N1982F, Tuesday 1 March 2016
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 1 March 2016
Time:15:43
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-46-350P Malibu Mirage
Owner/operator:Valaqsur LLC
Registration: N1982F
MSN: 4636556
Year of manufacture:2012
Total airframe hrs:568 hours
Engine model:Lycoming TIO-540-AE2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:McKinnon St Simons Island (KSSI), Brunswick, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Marathon, FL (MTH)
Destination airport:Brunswick, GA (SSI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot reported that, after a normal landing on the main landing gear in gusty quartering headwind conditions, the nose gear touched down and he heard a “pop,” then he “started losing control of the airplane.” The nose continued to drop past the normal landing attitude while the pilot applied back pressure to the yoke and focused his attention on stopping the airplane and maintaining directional control. The pilot added that there were no preimpact mechanical malfunctions with the airplane.
Examination of the nose landing gear revealed that the actuator was extended 6.8 inches, consistent with the nose gear being down and locked. This area of the nose gear assembly displayed gouging and missing material consistent with ground impact. The nose landing gear assembly was attached on the left side; however, the bolt was bent and the right side mounting point was fractured and separated from its attachment point, displaying fracture features consistent with overstress failure, which was likely the result of a hard landing.

Probable Cause: A hard landing, which resulted in the collapse of the nose gear assembly due to an overstress fracture and separation of the right side mounting point.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA16LA121
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N1982F

Location

Images:

Photo: FAA