Accident Piper EC-..., Monday 8 July 1957
ASN logo

Date:Monday 8 July 1957
Time:
Type:Piper
Owner/operator:Aero Club Barcelona-Sabadell
Registration: EC-...
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Sardañola -   Spain
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
Crashed while making photos during rallye Eurovespa Barcelona. Female passenger died, pilot seriously injured.

Sources:

ABC (Madrid) 9 July 1957, p46