Accident Mitsubishi MU-2B-25 N99SR, Friday 19 January 1990
ASN logo

Date:Friday 19 January 1990
Time:15:44
Type:Silhouette image of generic MU2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mitsubishi MU-2B-25
Owner/operator:Cosco E Associates Inc.
Registration: N99SR
MSN: 315
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:1642 hours
Engine model:GARRETT TPE-331
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Jefferson County Airport, Broomfield, Colorado -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Jefferson County Airport, Broomfield, Colorado (BJC/KBJC)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot said that during take-off roll, the aircraft's left engine lost RPM. The pilot lost directional control and the aircraft departed the left side of the runway. The aircraft struck a runway sign and two runway lights. It then skidded sideways for 3000 feet, crossed the runway and nosed down in a ditch. There were heavy snow showers in progress at the time of the accident and the runway was covered by snow.

The NTSB determined the probable cause to be: Loss of directional control by the pilot, during take-off ground run. Contributing to this accident were a loss of power on the left engine due to snow ingestion, heavy snow showers in progress and an icy, snow covered runway

Sources:

1. NTSB Identification: DEN90LA047
2. CAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=99SR

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

25 May 2021 N99SR Aircraft Trust Services Inc Trustee 0 Augusta Regional Airport (AGS/KAGS), GA min