Gear-up landing Accident Mitsubishi MU-2B-20 N40RP, Tuesday 23 January 1990
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 23 January 1990
Time:02:06
Type:Silhouette image of generic MU2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mitsubishi MU-2B-20
Owner/operator:Transportation America Corporation
Registration: N40RP
MSN: 139
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:6211 hours
Engine model:GARRETT TPE 331-1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Nashville International Airport, Nashville, Tennessee. -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Nashville International Airport, Nashville, Tennessee (BNA/KBNA)
Destination airport:Nashville International Airport, Nashville, Tennessee (BNA/KBNA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On arrival at the flight's destination the undercarriage could not be extended. The aircraft was flown back to its base where a gear-up landing was performed. Examination of the aircraft revealed that the left gear door did not unlock. The emergency extension system failed to operate as a result of either the failure of the clutch actuator to reset after the last retraction or slippage of the clutch. The pilot's report stated that the Director of Maintenance indicated that the accident could have been prevented by more frequent lubrication of the clutch.

The NTSB determined the probable cause to be: Inadequate maintenance adjustment of the undercarriage system which resulted in the jamming of the left undercarriage door

Sources:

1. NTSB Identification: ATL90LA053
2. CAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=40RP
3. http://www.scramble.nl/civil-database/details?bt=mu2&af=77
4. http://www.avsafe.com/MU2.HTM