Accident Mitsubishi MU-2B-60 Marquise C-FFSS, Friday 27 September 1991
ASN logo

Date:Friday 27 September 1991
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MU2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mitsubishi MU-2B-60 Marquise
Owner/operator:Air 500 Ltd
Registration: C-FFSS
MSN: 783SA
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:4756 hours
Engine model:GARRETT TPE331-10511M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Utica County Airport, Whitestown, Oneida County, New York -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Oneida County Airport, Whitestown, Oneida County, New York (UCA/KUCA)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the climb, one of the four propeller blades on the No.2 engine separated from the propeller hub, damaging another propeller blade and the fuselage. Shortly thereafter, the engine shut down. The rotational unbalance was accompanied by extreme vibration and resulted in distortion and damage to the engine/cowl assembly and the wing.

The upper portion of the engine cowl was deflected upward over the wing at an angle of about 30 degrees, resulting in distortion of airflow, buffeting and degradation of roll control. Due to excessive drag, maximum power was required on the No.1 engine in order to control the rate of descent and land successfully. A metallurgical examination disclosed evidence of fatigue cracking of the propeller hub arm.

The NTSB determined the probable cause to be: Fatigue cracking of the propeller hub. The two persons board (pilot and co-pilot) were uninjured. Aircraft repaired and returned to service

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC91LA250
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. NTSB Identification: NYC91LA250 at https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001212X18180&key=1_
2. NTSB Safety Recommendation A-92-081: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.recsearch/Recommendation.aspx?Rec=A-92-081
3. http://www.aircraftdomain.com/tail-number/cffss.html
4. http://rzjets.net/aircraft/?page=13&typeid=247

Media:

Mitsubishi MU-2 Marquise (MU-2B-60), Air 500 AN0145743